University of Ottawa Chimney - Ottawa, Ontario
This chimney may have been erected when the University of Ottawa built a new Power Plant in 1972.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The University of Ottawa Power Plant, built at a cost of $4.5 million in 1972 and inaugurated in 1973, is some 20,000 square feet in size. The plant provides controls for all environmental and mechanical systems throughout the campus from one central location. Also located in this complex is a sophisticated computerized “watchdog” network that controls temperature, humidity, clocks and atmospheric conditions in several laboratories, as well as conditions in several other buildings. The building also houses administrative offices, shops, storage areas and two snow-melting pits. Some three kilometres of tunnels that link buildings throughout the campus centralize meet here. These tunnels are used to carry steam, chilled water, natural gas, telephone lines and electrical cable.

The building is unique in that the side that faces King Edward Avenue is made entirely of tinted glass and exposes all the power plant’s pipes, wires and machinery to the view of passing motorists and pedestrians."

Reference: (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: Public