The Site of Byars-Hall High School - Covington TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Site of Byars-Hall High School-In 1910 Covington erected a building on this site for use as a high school. It opened in 1911, and was named Byars-Hall High School to memorialize prominent former educators, Judge Byars, and Captain James I. Hall. Byars was headmaster of the male high school in Covington, while Captain Hall was headmaster of the Mountain Academy in Mt. Carmel. Byars-Hall occupied this site during the period 1911-70.
Byars-Hall was a joint county and city high school of the first class and was operated under the state law governing county high schools. It offered four-year courses of study which prepared its students for college and the practical duties and responsibilities of life. In 1921 Byars-Hall was declared an A-1 (highest classification) high school, one of only seven A-1 schools throughout the state.

Throughout its existence Byars-Hall maintained a high academic standing and achieved great successes in both academics and athletics. Byars-Hall graduates number more than 3600.
Group that erected the marker: Byars-Hall Alumni Group-Bill Hadley, Historian.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: