Derby Historical Society & Museum - Derby, KS
14S E 653455 N 4156690
The Derby Historical Museum is located in a former school, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2014.
Location: Kansas, United States

This two-story brick school building is owned by the Derby Historical Society. It was last used as a school in 1952. Today it is a wonderful museum of history, with 15 rooms of artifacts and memorabilia from Derby's and Kansas' past.

We found the museum employees extremely helpful and knowledgeable as they showed us around. The rooms have large quantities of records and items from days gone by. The large room which was originally the school auditorium has a log cabin built in 1897 and moved to this location. There is a large covered wagon, a model train layout of the town's railroad history, plus antiques clocks, radios, organs, arrowheads and household items.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Theme: