Ripon Canal - Ripon, UK
30U E 597636 N 5998815
This information board about the history of the Ripon Canal stands on the canal towpath near to Rhodesfield Lock.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Ripon Canal and Rive Ure Navigation runs for approximately 10 miles from the centre of Ripon to Swale Nab, where the rivers Ure and Swale form the Ouse. It is currently the northernmost canal connected to the 2000 mile English waterway system.

The waterway was planned as long ago as 1766 when engineer John Smeaton presented a proposal for five lock structures along the River Ure and the Ripon Canal itself. Public subscription raised £15,000 and a petition was made to Parliament in 1767 where a bill authorising the navigation received Royal Ascent on 15 April 1767.

Engineer John Smith carried out the works and Milby lock and cut were completed in 1769. One of the first cast iron bridges in the country was built over the canalised section of the waterway to carry the Great North Road at Boroughbridge. The canal was opened in 1773 and carried flax for the Knaresborough linen industry as well as timber and coal.

Coal traffic to Boroughbridge was seriously affected when the Great Northern Railway opened from Darlington to York in 1841. The canal was completely superseded by rail in the later part of the 19th Century.

Up-to-date

Although Ripon Canal was abandoned in 1956 it was successfully reopened for navigation as far as Littlethorpe Road Bridge in 1986.

The canal was officially reopened by British Waterways right into the centre of Ripon in September 1996, with the assistance of the Ripon Canal Society and local authorities and with funding from English Partnerships. The Ripon Racecourse Marina was opened in 1999.

Ripon Canal is a very special place with a wealth of heritage and wildlife interest. Enjoy your visit and please look after the canal for future visitors.

Ripon Canal is managed by British Waterways. The interpretation project is in partnership with British Waterways, Swale and Ure Washlands Project, Ripon City Partnership, Yorkshire Forward and Brown and Potter Ltd.
This sign is quite old because the Ripon Canal lost its status as England's northernmost canal connected to the rest of the network when the Lancaster Canal was joined to the River Ribble by the Ribble Link in 2002. In addition British Waterways was superseded by The Canal and River Trust in 2012.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: British Waterways