Roll Right Stones - Traffic - Rollright Stones - Little Rollright, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
A song inspired by the Rollright Stones in Oxfordshire by the band Traffic.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Shoot Out at the Fantasy Factory is the sixth studio album by English rock band Traffic released in 1973. It followed their 1971 album The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys and contained five songs. Shoot Out, while achieving poorer reviews than its predecessor, did reach number six on the Billboard Pop Albums chart, one space higher than Low Spark had peaked in 1972. Like its predecessor, the original jacket for the Shoot Out LP had its top right and bottom left corners clipped. The album was remastered for CD in 2003.

The album was recorded with four members of the Muscle Shoals Rhythm Section (bassist David Hood, drummer Roger Hawkins, keyboardist Barry Beckett, and guitarist Jimmy Johnson). Hood and Hawkins appear on all the songs, and are listed as members of Traffic on the album sleeve. Beckett and Johnson only play on "Tragic Magic". Hood, Hawkins & Beckett would go on tour with the band as evidenced by the subsequent On the Road album."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Track 2. "Roll Right Stones" 13:40 written by Steve Winwood and Jim Capaldi

"Lyrics
'Til I find out, where will I go, where will I go
I don't know, I don't know,
I don't know where
The space is between my eyes
Open up the heavenly skies
Death awaits with pearly gates
Those who've been mesmerized
Many years has come and gone
Went to see a standing stone
Some in circles, some alone
Ancient, worn and weather torn
They chill me to the very bone
Many of these can be seen
In quiet places, fields of green
Of hedgerow lanes with countless names
But the only thing that remains are the roll right stones

Space age before my eyes
Opening up the skies
Devil waits at the pearly gates
For those wh have been mesmerized
Many a years has come and gone
But progress marches slowly on
In nature's paint, she hides the stain
Cause everybody is going insane
The only, the only thing that will sustain are the roll right stones
Roll right stones (7X)

I don't know where
Went to see an ancient mound
People buried underground
Long ago, will never know
What it was like to hear their sounds
Black crow, I know you've been here
You've see the sights of yesteryear
You steal the grain of the conquered plain

Roll right stones (7X)"

"The Rollright Stones are a group of prehistoric megalithic monuments built from large natural boulders found within about 500m of the site. The stones are naturally pitted, giving them extraordinary shapes.

The legend goes that a king and his army were marching over the Cotswolds when they met a witch, who addressed the king...

"Seven long strides thou shalt take, and
If Long Compton thou canst see
King of England shalt thou be"

The king strode forward, but on his seventh stride the ground rose up in a long mound obscuring the view of the village below. The witch turned them all to stone, the king overlooking Long Compton, his men standing in a circle nearby, and his five knights whispering treachery further off.

The King's Men Stone Circle is a circle of about 70 or so stones about 30m across, thought to have been built in 2500-2000BC. Originally the circle had about 105 stones forming a continuous wall except for a narrow entrance opposite the tallest stone.

The King Stone is a large single standing stone. It was probably erected to mark a Bronze Age cemetery, which was in use around 1800-1500BC.

The Whispering Knights is the remains of a 'portal dolmen' (or burial chamber) probably built around 3800-3000BC. Seen from downhill (south-east side) two massive stones flank a closing slab to form the 'portal' with a leaning stone at the rear of the chamber. A large capstone, now fallen, would originally have sat on top of the uprights and the sides of the chamber would have had more uprights."

Musician: Traffic

Name of Song: Roll Right Stones

Relevant Verse:
Space age before my eyes Opening up the skies Devil waits at the pearly gates For those wh have been mesmerized Many a years has come and gone But progress marches slowly on In nature's paint, she hides the stain Cause everybody is going insane The only, the only thing that will sustain are the roll right stones Roll right stones (7X)