Monument aux Girondins - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691648 N 4968604
[EN] The monument to the Girondins was erected between 1894 and 1902 in memory of the Girondins deputies who were victims of the Terror, during the French revolution. [FR] Le monument aux Girondins a été élevé entre 1894 et 1902 à la mémoire des députés girondins victimes de la Terreur, pendant la révolution française.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This allegorical monument, erected between 1894 and 1899, by Victor Rich (sculptors Charpentier, Debré and Dumilâtre) in memory of the Gironde deputies beheaded in 1792, forms an astonishing sculptural ensemble.

This fine example of civic decor from the Third Republic, includes a 50-meter-high column surmounted by Liberty breaking its shackles and two remarkable fountains decorated with bronze figures (sea horses pulling two chariots in which characters have been seated), symbolizing the Triumph of the Republic (Grand Théâtre side) and the Triumph of Concorde (public garden side). "