St. Charles Hall - Hermann, MO
15S E 636058 N 4285461
This is 8 Schiller St., nest door at 4 Schiller St., is a retail store for this distillery. The LOFT on the second floor, is a wedding venue...for rent...

County of building: Gasconade County
location o building: Wharf St. & Schiller St., Hermann
Built: 1867
Architectural Style: Commercial Vernacular with Iranianate Features

8 Schiller Street, St. Charles Hall, 1867-68. Contributing (survey #187)
Constructed in 1867 by Constance and August Riek, this 2 ½ story brick building has a parapeted side gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. A decorative wood and metal cornice extends across the façade and has acanthus leaf motif covered in modillion blocks and metal rosettes applied to the soffits. The second story is seven bays wide and each window is capped by a slightly pedimented stone sill. The windows are 4/4 wood sash. The windows in the center three bays are taller to allow access to a balcony surrounded by a decorative wrought iron balcony. Original or early double leaf entrances with transoms are located in the two end bays on the first floor. A third entrance is located in the third bay from the south. An early to mid-20th century garage bay, partially infilled is located in two of the center bays." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1867 by Constance and August Riek as a saloon and hall.

"The Riek brothers (see inventory number 42 for early history of Riek family) purchased lot 10 East Wharf in 1865 from the partition sale of Hans Wiedersprecher's estate. The brothers sold their interests in the Music Hall on East Second Street and proceded [sic] with plans to build a more modern saloon and hall at the prime location close to the railroad line. In June of 1866 the brothers gave a deed of trust to Anna and Charles Dolsen of St. Louis for 2,600 dollars. Charles Dolsen applied for the first liquor license in 1867.

"The building was constructed as a saloon, billiard parlor and restaurant, and through the 19th century came under many owners and managers. By 1892, however, the building was partially vacant. In 1898 the hall was refurbished for use as a high school, in which use it remained until the early 1920s." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 836

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes