1892 - Studio 1892 Guest House - Hermann, MO

County of Building: Gasconade County
Location of Building: Schiller St. & E. 2nd St., NW corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: 4-Square

"Welcome to Studio 1892 Guesthouse located in the downtown Historic District of beautiful Hermann, Missouri. Our guesthouse is a totally rehabbed photography studio, circa 1892. Our goal was to keep the historical integrity of the studio’s interior intact. Enjoy the cozy warmth and simplicity characterized by a modern farmhouse style and décor. Relax and soak in the beauty of original pine flooring, moulding and exposed interior brick walls.

"We offer 3 bedrooms each with their own private bath, a full cook-in, eat-in kitchen and a gathering room where you and your friends and family can relax and enjoy one another’s company. The gathering room sofa pulls out to a queen bed accommodating two people. Enjoy our rustic, outdoor gathering room to keep you out of the elements or step outdoors to the patio seating area. Biking enthusiasts can ride in/out of the outdoor gathering room and head out for a day on the Katy Trail. We have flat screen TV’s in the gathering room and in each bedroom with access to comprehensive streaming services, as well as free wi-fi." ~ Studio 1892

"114 Schiller Street, Robert C. Mumbrauer Photo Studio, c. 1892/c. 1950, Non-contributing (survey #183)
One and one-half story commercial/residential building with hipped roof and large gablefront dormer. In c. 1950, the first floor of the building was extensively remodeled to alter the storefront and to clad the building in Permastone siding. The façade has a recessed storefront with planters under a metal canopy. Two small display windows are located to one side of the storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1892 by Robert C. Murnbrauer as a photographic studio.

"At one time there was a large glassed window on the long side of the north roof face and there were low hip roof towers at either face corner--all of which have been removed.

"Additional Description:
On the facade under the eaves is a stone with the following inscription: R.C.M. 1892." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 661

Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: