Affair at Travisville (2C 17) - Travisville TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Affair at Travisville- In the first military action in Tennessee during the Civil War, Union troops of the 1st Kentucky Cavalry and the Home Guards of Houstonville Cavalry attacked a Confederate encampment at Travisville on September 29, 1861. The 100 Confederate troops refused to surrender. After being fired upon and losing four men, the Confederates retreated into the surrounding hills.

LOCATION: Marker is in Travisville, Tennessee, in Pickett County. Marker is at the intersection of Caney Creek Road and Crabtree Road, on the right when traveling south on Caney Creek Road. Marker is in this post office area: Pall Mall TN 38577, United States of America.
Marker Name: Affair at Travisville

Marker Location: Roadside