Rollright Stones - Little Rollright, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
30U E 598185 N 5759313
Hidden away on the border of Oxfordshire and Warwickshire, the Rollright Stones feature three different megalithic monuments, the earliest of which dates back to Neolithic times.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The Rollright Stones are a group of prehistoric megalithic monuments built from large natural boulders found within about 500m of the site. The stones are naturally pitted, giving them extraordinary shapes.

The legend goes that a king and his army were marching over the Cotswolds when they met a witch, who addressed the king...

"Seven long strides thou shalt take, and
If Long Compton thou canst see
King of England shalt thou be"

The king strode forward, but on his seventh stride the ground rose up in a long mound obscuring the view of the village below. The witch turned them all to stone, the king overlooking Long Compton, his men standing in a circle nearby, and his five knights whispering treachery further off.

The King's Men Stone Circle is a circle of about 70 or so stones about 30m across, thought to have been built in 2500-2000BC. Originally the circle had about 105 stones forming a continuous wall except for a narrow entrance opposite the tallest stone.

The King Stone is a large single standing stone. It was probably erected to mark a Bronze Age cemetery, which was in use around 1800-1500BC.

The Whispering Knights is the remains of a 'portal dolmen' (or burial chamber) probably built around 3800-3000BC. Seen from downhill (south-east side) two massive stones flank a closing slab to form the 'portal' with a leaning stone at the rear of the chamber. A large capstone, now fallen, would originally have sat on top of the uprights and the sides of the chamber would have had more uprights."

SOURCE - (visit link)

An interesting short film about the location - (visit link)

"The Rollright Stones are not spectacular, in the manner of Stonehenge, or Avebury, but that also means they are not thronged with tourists, as those better-known circles can be. Situated atop a limestone ridge just north of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, this ancient site is not a single circle, but three separate groups of stones.

The main circle is in a small clearing just behind a belt of trees atop the ridge. The circle measures about one hundred feet across, and the stones themselves are fairly small, ranging from several inches high to almost 9 feet. Perhaps because of the secluded location, the circle has an atmosphere of quiet mystery. The circle is also known as the King's Men.

Just across the road, which divides Oxfordshire from Warwickshire, from the main circle, a little climb over a stile brings you to a solitary standing stone of larger size known as the King Stone.

A few hundred yards further along the road, follow a path along the edge of a farmer's field to a group of large stones leaning crazily together. Originally a turf-clad burial chamber, this group of stones is known as the Whispering Knights.

The story goes that a king of ancient England was marching along the ridge with his men (the main circle). They stopped to rest, and while the king (the King Stone) surveyed the way ahead, a group of knights went aside to plot against the king and were immediately turned to stone.

Another legend goes that while the king was surveying the scene he met a local witch. The witch made a bargain with him, saying,

"Seven long strides shalt thou take, If Long Compton thou canst see, King of England thou shalt be." The king, thinking this an easy bargain, replied, "Stick, stock, stone, as King of England I shall be known."

The king took his allotted seven strides, but his view was blocked by the mound known locally as The Archdruids Barrow. The witch triumphantly announced,

"As Long Compton thou canst not see, King of England thou shalt not be, Rise up stick and stand still stone, For King of England thou shalt be none. Thou and thy men hoar stones shall be, and myself an eldern tree"

Whereupon the king and his men became stones, and the witch turned into an elder tree. Moral: don't bargain with witches.

LOCATION -
Located on a minor road just off the A34, signposted Little Compton. There is a small fee for entrance to the main circle, but the Whispering Knights and the King Stone can be seen for free. Free parking in a layby, but no toilet or food facilities."

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)