Rippavilla Plantation (3D 72) - Spring Hill TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Rippavilla Plantation-In 1811, the Cheairs family settled at this site. Nathaniel and Susan McKissack Cheairs began construction of this home, Rippavilla, in 1851. Cheairs raised two companies for the Confederate Army in 1861. In February of 1862, Maj. Cheairs carried Gen. Grant's "unconditional surrender" demand to Gen. Buckner at Fort Donelson. Gen. Hood's command had a rancorous breakfast at Rippavilla the morning of the Battle of Franklin, November 30, 1864. The Saturn Corporation, the United Auto Workers, and the Maury County Government restored the home in 1997.

LOCATION: Marker is in Spring Hill, Tennessee, in Maury County. Marker is at the intersection of Main Street (U.S. 31) and Northfield Lane, on the right when traveling north on Main Street.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 5700 Main Street, Spring Hill TN 37174, United States of America.
Marker Name: Rippavilla Plantation

Marker Location: Roadside