Gabriel McKissack (3F 40) - Pulaski TN
16S E 497697 N 3895932
During the years following the Civil War, Gabriel Moses McKissack (1840-1923) laid the foundation in Giles County for a family building tradition that included the first black architectural firm in the United States.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Gabriel McKissack-During the years following the Civil War, Gabriel Moses McKissack (1840-1923) laid the foundation in Giles County for a family building tradition that included the first black architectural firm in the United States, Nashville's McKissack and McKissack. Numerous building throughout Tennessee were designed by the McKissack firm. A carpenter and a son of a master craftsman and freedman Moses I. Gabriel fathered six sons with whom many Giles County buildings are associated.

LOCATION: Marker is in Pulaski, Tennessee, in Giles County. Marker is at the intersection of East Grisby Street and Childers Street on East Grisby Street. Marker is in this post office area: Pulaski TN 38478, United States of America.
Marker Name: Gabriel McKissack

Marker Location: City