St. John's Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - St. John's, Isle of Man
30U E 393153 N 6007376
This chapel is the second Wesleyan Methodist Chapel to be built in the village. It was completed in 1871.
Location: Isle of Man

The date of construction is displayed on a small stone mounted on the north gable which is engraved as follows:

'WESLEYAN
1871'

On a map of the village dated 1868 the origin chapel built in 1824 is shown 'in a waste corner of the field at the westward edge of the village.' The current much larger chapel much further east on the Main Road. (visit link)

This church today serves a large part of the centre of the Island as all the other chapels in the area were closed by the end of the 1970s.

The church like many other Methodist churches on the Island has a basic rectangular floor plan and lacks ornate ornamentation save for attractive pointed arched windows.

Source:'Churches of Mann' by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN: 978-1-899602-82-7)

Main Road, St. John's Isle of Man, IM4 3NA