La bodeguita del medio - La Havana,Cuba
In La Bodeguita del Medio you will enjoy the joy and taste of Creole food in Old Havana, Cuba.
Location: Cuba

La Bodeguita del Medio is one of the most famous restaurants in Havana and also in Cuba. It is a must-see when you visit Old Havana, where famous writers and artists and important politicians have passed through. The journalist Leandro Garcia, after signing the wall of this place, started the tradition that the celebrities who pass through it leave a mark or a memory, either in the form of a photo, an object, or graffiti. You can find historical signatures such as Salvador Allende, Ernest Hemingway, or Pablo Neruda, among many others.

This restaurant dates back to 1942, when it was a small shop known as La Bodeguita de Martínez, selling drinks and some sautés. At that time is was already frequented by thinkers who used to go to a nearby printing house before meeting in La Bodeguita.

Little by little, La Bodeguita started to host more food and drinks, as well the amount of people who dined there. Even though they don’t know exactly when this started, it began to be known as La Bodeguita del Medio.

You can’t miss your chance to visit this place on your way through Habana Vieja. If you have time, taste some off the typical Creole menu (black beans, pork legs, marinated yucca, white rice, crackling, tostones, etc) and a fantastic typical drink like the mojito. If you don’t book a table in advance you won’t probably have another chance to get one, but you will for sure enjoy an incredible atmosphere surrounded by Cuban history.

Font: (visit link)

See the photos of the index