Hoopers Island Bank - Hooper Island, Maryland
Located on the southbound side of Hoopers Island Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

What was once a bank (1870-1930) is now a nice residence. There has been some slight modifications, however the sign is still adorning the front of the building.

"The former Hooper's Island Bank, a branch of the Eastern Shore Trust Company, stands at 2570 Hooper's Island Road in the village of Fishing Creek on Upper Hooper's Island, Dorchester County, Maryland. Built around 1920, the single-story, hip roofed, stretcher bond brick bank building, converted to a residence, is distinguished by paired segmental arched window openings flanking a segmental arched front door. The rectangular brick structure is capped by a medium pitched hip roof covered with slate. Single flue brick chimneys rise through each side, and a mid to late twentieth century frame addition extends to the rear. The interior of the bank has been remodeled as a residence, but it retains a comer fireplace and early twentieth century columned mantel in its north front room. Behind this room is a brick wall vault with a poured concrete ceiling. A poured concrete floor has been introduced in replacement of the original tongue-and-groove board floor. The building faces east with the ridge of the hip roof oriented on a north/south axis."

"The interior of the bank building has been remodeled as a residence. The original tongue and groove wood floor, originally supported on ground laid sleepers, has been replaced with poured concrete. The front half of the building is divided into two unequal sized rooms. The northeast space retains a comer fireplace accented by a plain neoclassical mantel with detached columns. Behind this space is a small brick walled room featuring a poured concrete ceiling that is the former vault."

6 Hoopers Island Road Hoopers Island, Maryland

Current Use of Building: Private Residence