Église Notre Dame de l'Assomption et Saint Cybard - La Rochefoucauld, France
31T E 296657 N 5068514
[EN] Closely linked to the history of the city, the 13th century collegiate church is one of the rare Gothic buildings in Angoumois. [FR] Intimement liée à l'histoire de la ville, la collégiale du XIII° siècle est un des rares édifices gothiques en Angoumois.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"It is in this church that the end of the Hundred Years War was celebrated. Indeed, King Charles VII was the guest of Jean I de La Rochefoucauld when he learned of the happy outcome of the battle of Castillon (July 17, 1453) The next day he ordered a Te Deum to be sung in the collegiate church in thanksgiving, which he attended with all his court.

The founding priests, thirty-two in number, pooled their patrimonies and asked the count of Angoulême for authorization to constitute themselves as a regular chapter. In 1267, the bishop of Angoulême, Robert de Montbron, confirmed the new canons in their rights by erecting the church into a collegiate church. A local notable, Hélie Claveau and his wife, gave the houses they had just built near the church to the canons to serve as their accommodation.

In 1270 it was promoted to parish church, the collegiate church was then placed under the patronage of Saint Cybard, hermit of the 6th century, evangelizer of Angoumois.

With a bell tower at the end of the 13th century, its prosperity increased until around l360. Impoverished by the consequences of the Hundred Years War, the canons were reduced to twelve in 1488. The church was then looted and burned down during the Wars of Religion in 1562, 1568 and 1570 and its property dispersed. It was restored in the 16th - 17th centuries and then altered in the 19th century.

The facade, austere finished horizontally, is extended to the north by the stump of the bell tower. A stone spire crowns the steeple. The five-arched portal is surmounted by a rose with an intricate network. Place Saint-Cybard was built on the site of the old parish cemetery.

The building forms a long rectangle of five bays ending in the east with a sanctuary with a flat apse. The side chapels date from the 19th century.

The ribbed vaults, rebuilt identically to the 18th century, bear the arms of La Rochefoucauld. "