Fisk Female Academy - Livingston TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Fisk Female Academy-In 1806, the first school for females in the South opened near this site. Its charter was granted by the Tennessee General Assembly in 1805. Educator Moses Fisk and Sampson Williams each donated 1,000 acres for its use. The building burned in 1817, was rebuilt and used as a school for males. Fisk operated the academy until shortly before his death in 1843.

LOCATION: Marker is in Livingston, Tennessee, in Overton County. Marker is on Hilham Highway west of Old Standing Stone Road, on the left when traveling north. Marker is in this post office area: Livingston TN 38570, United States of America.
Marker Name: Fisk Female Academy

Marker Location: Roadside