Maison du Meunier - l'Île-de-la-Visitation, Montréal, Québec
18T E 604470 N 5047671
la Maison du Meunier située sur l'Île-de-la-Visitation, Montréal, Québec / the Miller's House located on the Visitation Island in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

La Maison du Meunier est située sur la rue du Pont sur l'Île-de-la-Visitation dans l'arrondissement Ahuntsic- Cartierville à Montréal, Quebec.

L'endroit où elle se trouve est connu sous le nom du Site des Moulins. Exploité de 1726 jusqu’aux années 1970, ce site a été un carrefour d’activités industrielles les plus anciennes en Amérique.

Construite en 1727, la maison du Meunier, originellement un moulin à farine, est le seul bâtiment d’origine. En 1982, la maison devient la propriété de la Ville de Montréal, qui y installe un bistro et une salle d’exposition.

******************************************************************

La Maison du Meunier (the Miller's House) is located on du Pont Street on the Visitation Island in the Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The place where it is located is known as the Site des Moulins (Mill's site). Operated from 1726 until the 1970s, this site was a crossroads of the oldest industrial activities in America.

Built in 1727, the Maison du Meunier, originally a flour mill, is the only original building. In 1982, the house became the property of the City of Montreal, which set up a bistro and an exhibition hall.

Adresse / Address
10897 Rue du Pont, Montréal, QC H2B 1Z4