Eglise abbatiale Saint-Amand - Saint-Amant-de-Boixe, France
31T E 277229 N 5075415
[EN] Second largest church in Charente after Angoulême cathedral, the abbey has watched over the north of Angoumois for over a thousand years. [FR] Deuxième plus grande église de Charente après la cathédrale d’Angoulême, l'abbatiale veille depuis plus de mille ans sur le Nord de l'Angoumois.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"It was built in small, medium and large apparatus with local material, ashlar from the Lower Kimmeridgian, on sloping ground. The building, in its current state, includes a nave of six spans , barrel-vaulted and flanked by two side aisles, a square transept surmounted by a bell tower which includes a dome on a drum, two braces, one of which, the northern one, is still furnished with two apsidioles, and finally a large choir of three bays, vaulted ribs, strongly offset and terminated by a flat apse.

The set dates from the 12th century; the choir dates from the 15th century and retains older parts. These remains make it possible to restore the original plan beyond the square of the transept: the choir, terminated by a semicircular apse, was flanked by four apsidioles, the two largest of which were preceded by a rectangular bay.

The steeple, very restored, includes a stump where the windows of the lantern opened, a floor of blind arches on pilasters, and a second floor pierced on each face with three bays separated by a thin trumeau: their archivolt with two arches falls on four columns. Beams of three columns occupy the corners of the tower, surmounted by a slate spire. In 1998, lightning damaged the spire of the bell tower which was to be restored the following year.

After the Revolution which drives out the last religious, the abbey buildings are sold as national property in 1791, and the abbey church becomes a parish. In 1840, the church was listed as a historical monument. "

Sources : The Church From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Elle a été construite en petit, moyen et grand appareil avec du matériau local, de la pierre de taille du Kimméridgien inférieur, sur un terrain en pente. L'édifice, en son état actuel, comprend une nef de six travées, voûtée en berceau et flanquée de deux collatéraux, un carré de transept surmonté d'un clocher qui englobe une coupole sur tambour, deux croisillons dont l'un, celui du nord, est encore garni de deux absidioles, et enfin un grand chœur de trois travées, vouté d'ogives, fortement désaxé et terminé par un chevet plat.

L'ensemble date du XIIe siècle ; le chœur, lui, date du XVe siècle et conserve des parties plus anciennes. Ces vestiges permettent de restituer le plan primitif au-delà du carré du transept : le chœur, terminé par une abside en hémicycle, était flanqué de quatre absidioles, dont les deux plus grandes étaient précédées d'une travée rectangulaire.

Le clocher, très restauré, comprend une souche où s'ouvraient les baies de la lanterne, un étage d'arcatures aveugles sur pilastres, et un second étage percé sur chaque face de trois baies que sépare un mince trumeau : leur archivolte à deux voussures retombe sur quatre colonnes. Des faisceaux de trois colonnes occupent les angles de la tour, surmontée d'une flèche d'ardoises. En 1998 la foudre endommage la flèche du clocher qui sera restauré l'année d'après.

Après la Révolution qui chasse le dernier religieux, les bâtiments abbatiaux sont vendus comme biens nationaux en 1791, et l'église abbatiale devient paroissiale. En 1840, l'église est classée monument historique par liste. "

Sources : L’Eglise D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Building Materials: Stone