La Fermière - Montréal, Québec
18T E 613982 N 5045469
le monument de la fontaine de Marius Dufresne situé au Marché Maisonneuve è Montréal, Québec / the monument of the fountain of Marius Dufresne located at the Maisonneuve Market in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument-fontaine de Marius Dufresne composé d'une statue d'Alfred Laliberté, est situé devant l'édifice du Marché Maisonneuve. Lédifice se trouve sur la rue Ontario Est dans l'arrondissement de de Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve à Montréal, Québec.

Le monument intitulé "La Fermière", est un hommage à Louise Mauger. Elle est représentée comme une maraîchère du 17e siècle.
Louise Mauger (1598-1690) fut l'une des pionnières de la colonie française de Montréal en Amérique du Nord.

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est d'une superficie de 24,5 km2 et a une population de 136 024 habitants (en 2016).

*****************************************************************

This fountain monument of Marius Dufresne, composed of a statue of Alfred Laliberté, is located in front of the Maisonneuve Market building. The building is located on Ontario Street East in the borough of Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve in Montreal, Quebec.

The monument entitled "La Fermière" (Farmer's Wife) is a tribute to Louise Mauger. She is represented as a 17th century market gardener. Louise Mauger (1598-1690) was one of the pioneers of the French colony of Montreal in North America.

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve is a borough of the city of Montreal. It covers an area of 24.5 km2 and has a population of 136,024 inhabitants (in 2016).

Adresse/Address:
4445 Rue Ontario E, Montréal, QC H1V 3V3