Eglise Saint-André - Bonnes, France
31T E 315968 N 5163933
[EN] The church of Bonnes is for the most part a 12th century building, destroyed in an earthquake in the 18th century, its bell tower definitively collapsed in 1889. [FR] L’église de Bonnes est un édifice du XIIe siècle pour la majeure partie, détruite lors d’un tremblement de terre au XVIIIe siècle, son clocher s’effondre définitivement en 1889.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Inside, the side chapel has keystones bearing the coats of arms of the Montléon and Chasteigner, families who succeeded one another at the head of the seigneury of Touffou. A font is dated 1668.

The chevet, the nave and the facade date from the 12th century. The two side chapels date from the 13th century and were restored in 1908. The paneling of five exposed trusses of the nave may date from the 15th century or the beginning of the 16th. The sacristy was built in 1865. The bell tower was rebuilt in 1895 by Aimé Dumas who was awarded the work.

The choir is covered with a cul-de-four and its roof is a round slate hipped roof. The bay under the bell tower is covered with a dome with horns and its conical spire is made of stone; the nave is covered with paneling with exposed beams and its roof is with long sides with an uncovered slate gable. The side chapels are covered with groin vaults and their respective roofs have long gable sides uncovered in slate. "