LAST Burial in Bowman Cemetery - Plano, TX
14S E 717095 N 3658204
An interpretive sign at historic Bowman Cemetery, Plano, TX, notes that the last burial in the cemetery was that of George W. Bowman, who passed on in 1921 after a successful career in business and as a public servant.

George Washington Bowman rests in peace in the front row of the Bowman family plot, just a few feet away from an alley and the sprawl of suburbia. This tall, marble monument has the family name, "Bowman", on the plinth, with this inscription:

George W.
Bowman

April 19, 1844.
June 24, 1921.

A christian
gentleman and
a friend to those
in need.

At the front of the Bowman plot are are two interpretive signs, called "Wayside Signs" by the organization (The Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation) that placed them, and one provides some background:

Bowman Cemetery
(1868-ca. 1921)

Members of three related, historically prominent families comprise many of the interments of Bowman Cemetery. Cemetery founder John D. Bowman's family had marital ties to members of both the John D. Brown and Joseph Russell families. The Brown and Russell families, who had been close friends in Virginia, were also related through marriage. These two families traveled together to Texas in 1845 to settle in the Peters Colony (Republic of Texas land grant given to investors led by William S. Peters). Family patriarch Joseph Russell is buried at Bowman Cemetery with his wife, Elizabeth. His son and daughter-in-law, a Bowman, are also buried in the cemetery.

Although Peters Colony settler John D. Brown is not buried at Bowman Cemetery, several of his descendants are.

Another notable historic figure buried at Bowman Cemetery is Dr. Henry Dye, an early pioneer and frontier physician. He was also the primary founder of Plano Presbyterian Church and is credited with suggesting the name for the town of Plano. During the Civil War, Dye served as a surgeon for the Confederate Army. He died from tuberculosis in 1878. He is related to both the Bowman and Brown families through the marriages of two of his daughters into these families.

The last marked burial in the cemetery is that of George W. Bowman, John D. Bowman's son. He was a Confederate Army veteran, as well as an original organizer and investor in Plano's first bank. He also held interests in several other business ventures and served on the Plano School Board.

Inset text to accompany photos:

Dr. Henry Dye (1830-1878) is interred in the Bowman family lot.

Membership of the "44" Club consisted of Confederate Army veterans in the Plano area who were born in 1844. George W. Bowman (1844-1921), whose burial is the last marked grave in the cemetery, was a member and is pictured here standing in the second row, second from the left.

Thomas Finley Hughston was an early Plano civic leader. He and his wife Pernina Ann Beverly buried their infant son, Archie, in Bowman Cemetery. Loss of a child was a too common misfortune in the 1800s.

Funded by a grant from the City of Plano, TX

Nearest Last of its Kind