Cimetière Familial Barber - Barber Family Cemetery - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 445131 N 5038853
Ce petit cimetière, maintenant entouré de maisons nouvellement construites, est situé sur la rue de l'Épée, à Gatineau. This small cemetery, now surrounded by newly constructed houses, is located on the rue de l'Épee, in Gatineau.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le cimetière Barber est un lieu d'inhumation privé aménagé sur les terres de Joseph Barber (vers 1800-1876) et d'Elizabeth Twamley (vers 1805-1856), des pionniers originaires de l'Irlande venus s'installer sur le chemin Brulé (boulevard Gréber) au début des années 1830. Pendant plus de 140 ans, les nombreux membres de la famille Barber y seront enterrés. La plus ancienne pierre tombale du cimetière est celle des filles de Joseph Barber et d'Elizabeth Twamley, soit Margaret (1834-1836), décédée à l'âge de 25 mois, le 3 octobre 1836, et Ellen (1847), décédée à l'âge de 9 semaines, le 3 septembre 1847. La dernière inhumation est celle de Lillian Ethel Osborne (1900-1979), le 30 janvier 1979.

*****

Barber Cemetery is a private burial ground on the lands of Joseph Barber (circa 1800-1876) and Elizabeth Twamley (circa 1805-1856), pioneers from Ireland who settled on Brulé Road (Boulevard Gréber) in the early 1830s. For over 140 years, many members of the Barber family were buried there. The oldest tombstone in the cemetery is that of the daughters of Joseph Barber and Elizabeth Twamley, Margaret (1834-1836), who died at the age of 25 months, October 3, 1836, and Ellen (1847), who died at 9 weeks old, September 3, 1847. The last burial is that of Lillian Ethel Osborne (1900-1979), January 30, 1979.

Reference: (visit link)
First Name: William Henry