Stevens Linen Works Historic District - Dudley MA
19T E 260879 N 4659391
Stevens Linen Works Historic District in Dudley, Massachusetts, is the site of the first, and last, factory in the United States to spin flax and weave linen cloth by machine.

The Stevens Linen Works Historic District encompasses a 19th-century factory complex associated with the manufacturing of linen and flax fabric in Dudley, Massachusetts. Its centerpiece is the Stevens Linen Mill, built in the 1860s by Henry Hale Stevens and operated into the mid-20th century. The mill is a large granite U-shaped building, five stories high, with two seven-story towers at the corners of the U. The complex includes ten buildings in all, as well as a mill pond and dam.

8-10 Mill Street, 2 West Main Street, 2 Curfew Lane, Ardlock Place
Dudley, MA