Cedar Grove Cemetery - New Bern NC
18S E 313766 N 3887279
Cedar Grove Cemetery is known for having one of North Carolina’s finest collections of nineteenth century gravestones, markers, and monuments—especially its unique statuary monuments. Cedar Grove is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Cedar Grove Cemetery- Those who died during the yellow fever epidemic in 1798-99 completely filled the Christ Episcopal churchyard cemetery. By 1800, the church had purchased five lots in the Dryborough area fronting on Queen Street.

What was originally called the “Episcopal Cemetery” became, by 1853, the city cemetery and renamed Cedar Grove Cemetery. The marl perimeter wall and the entrance gates were added soon thereafter, and over the years the cemetery boundaries were extended.

Cedar Grove Cemetery is known for having one of North Carolina’s finest collections of nineteenth century gravestones, markers, and monuments—especially its unique statuary monuments. Cedar Grove is listed on the National Register of Historic Places in recognition of its place in the city’s and state’s two-century history.

Points of Interest

A. Weeping Arch - constructed in 1854, dedicated by Dr. Francis Lister Hawks; Still hollowed be this spot where lies, Each dear loved one in earth’s embrace. Our God, their treasured dust doth prize. Man should protect their resting place.
B. Confederate Memorial- constructed 1878-85, beneath statue in brick vault lie remains of nearly 70 Confederate soldiers killed in Battle of New Bern, March 14, 1862.
C. Cedar Grove Fountain
1. Thomas Tomlinson - first schoolmaster of New Bern Academy established on January 7, 1764.
2. Francis Lowthrop - served 14 consecutive term (1792-1805) as master of St. John’s Masonic Lodge.
3. Major John Daves - captain in NC Continental Line; member of State Society of the Cincinnati; distinguished at Germantown, Stony Point, and Eutaw Springs. First customs collector at Port of New Bern.
4. Edward Graham Daves - grandson of John Daves, graduate of New Bern Academy and Harvard University; attorney and professor at Trinity College, Hartford, CT, founder and first president of Roanoke Colony Memorial Association dedicated to recovery and preservation of Raleigh’s colony planted on Roanoke Island.
5. John Stanly - son of John Wright Stanly; attorney, Federalist congressman, and legislature; served in House of Commons 1789-99, 1812-15, 1817-19, and 1823-27.
6. Francis Hawks - son of John Hawks, architect of Tryon Palace, served as customs collector at Port of New Bern; father of Dr. Francis Lister Hawks who funded and was first president of U. of Louisiana (later Tulane U.)
7. Bayard Wooten - photographer and artist; designed first Pepsi-Cola logo (1902); photographed New Bern from Wright brothers’ airplane (1914) chief publicist for NC National Guard, photographer for UNC yearbook “Yackety Yack” (1921-47).
8. Moses Griffin - funded free school for indigents before advent of public schools; founded Griffin Free School at New Bern (1833), fought with colonial militia during War on Regulation; wounded at Battle of Alamance.
9. William Tisdale - silversmith; designed and struck state seal of NC; served on district committee for New Bern during the Revolutionary War and in NC General Assembly.
10. Hardy B. Lane - prolific carpenter/builder in New Bern (1820-56); constructed St. Paul’s Catholic Church, Moses Griffin Free School, Charles Slover house, Edward R. Stanley house, and crafted interior woodwork for First Baptist Church.
11. William Gaston - (1778-1844); lawyer, legislator, congressman, and jurist. First student at Georgetown College, graduate of College of NJ (later Princeton). Author of state song (The Old North State), City of Gaston, Lake Gaston, City of Gastonia, Gaston Co., all named after him.
12. William Joseph Williams - born in NYC, died in New Bern, painted his 1794 pastel known as “the Masonic portrait of Geo. Washington.”
13. Caleb Bradham - inventor of Brad’s drink that became Pepsi-Cola in 1898.
14. Peter Custis, MD - (d. 1842) America’s first academically trained naturalist; co-leader of the Freeman and Custis expedition which explored the American Southwest (1806) as this area’s counterpart to the Lewis and Clark expedition; father of Peter Barton Custis.
15. Peter Barton Custis, MD - (1823-63); graduate of U. of PA; surgeon of 31st Regiment, CSA; director of hospital of Wilmington, 1862-63.
16. Robert Ransom - civil engineering graduate of West Point, 1850; resigned from Army to become commanding officer of 1st NC Cavalry, CSA; promoted to major general, fought in Battle of Harper’s Ferry and at Sharpsburg and Richmond.
17. George Crapon - 2nd Lt . with NC 3rd Regiment and (next)
18. John M. Hargett, 2nd Lt with NC 1st Regiment, both members of immortal 600, the CSA prisoners fired upon at Morris Island, SC.
Group that erected the marker: TThe Earl of Craven Questers, The State of North Carolina Questors.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: