René Lévesque - New Carlisle, Québec
20U E 326332 N 5319821
La maison natale de René-Lévesque, érigée en 1905, est située sur la rue Mountsorrel, à New Carlisle, au Québec. René-Lévesque's childhood home, erected in 1905, is located on Mountsorrel Street in New Carlisle, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque sur le site - Inscription on the plaque on site:
Maison René-Lévesque

Le gouvernement du Québec reconnaît monument historique national la maison natale de M. René Lévesque, Premier ministre du Québec de 1976 à 1985, en hommage au rôle exceptionnel qu'il a joué dans le développement du Québec moderne.

Cette plaque a été dévoilée le samedi 24 juin 1995 par le ministre de l'Agriculture, des Pêcheries et de l'Alimentation et député de Bonaventure, M. Marcel Landry, au nom du Premier ministre du Québec, M. Jacques Parizeau.

Translation:

René-Lévesque House

The government of Quebec recognizes the birthplace of Mr. René Lévesque, Premier of Quebec from 1976 to 1985, as a national historic monument, in tribute to the exceptional role he played in the development of modern Quebec.

This plaque was unveiled on Saturday June 24, 1995 by the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and Member of Parliament for Bonaventure, Mr. Marcel Landry, on behalf of the Premier of Quebec, Mr. Jacques Parizeau.

« La maison René-Lévesque est une résidence de type vernaculaire industriel érigée en 1905. De plan rectangulaire, l'habitation en bois de deux étages est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants droits de faible pente. La maison René-Lévesque est située sur une butte qui domine la baie des Chaleurs, dans la municipalité de New Carlisle.

Informations historiques

La maison René-Lévesque est construite en 1905. Vers 1920, l'avocat Dominique Lévesque (mort en 1937) en fait l'acquisition. Membre réputé du Barreau du Bas-Saint-Laurent, dont il est bâtonnier en 1933, Dominique Lévesque en demeure propriétaire jusqu'à son décès, en 1937.

Le 24 août 1922, René Lévesque (1922-1987) naît à l'hôpital de Campbellton (Nouveau-Brunswick), faute d'hôpital à New Carlisle. C'est dans cette maison que le futur premier ministre du Québec passe son enfance et une partie de son adolescence, alors qu'il fréquente l'école primaire de New Carlisle et le collège de Gaspé. C'est pendant les vacances scolaires de 1938 qu'il fait ses premières armes à la radio de New Carlisle (CHNC).

En 1939, soit deux ans après la mort de son mari, Diane Dionne-Pineault (mère de René Lévesque) et ses quatre enfants emménagent à Québec. La maison est alors vendue à Wilfrid et Georgette Bujold.

René Lévesque se fait d'abord remarquer des Québécois en tant que correspondant de guerre, journaliste ainsi qu'animateur de radio et de télévision. En 1960, il est élu député à l'Assemblée législative de la province de Québec. Ministre important du gouvernement libéral de Jean Lesage (1912-1980) entre 1960 et 1966, il devient un moteur de la Révolution tranquille, en raison notamment de son rôle clé dans l'assainissement des moeurs politiques et la nationalisation des compagnies d'électricité.

En 1976, le Parti québécois remporte les élections générales. Chef de la formation depuis sa fondation en 1968, Lévesque devient ainsi le 23e premier ministre du Québec, poste qu'il conserve jusqu'en 1985. Pendant cette période, le gouvernement québécois adopte notamment la Charte de la langue française et la Loi sur le financement des partis politiques, en plus de tenir un référendum afin de se voir confié le mandat de négocier la souveraineté-association avec le reste du Canada, ce qu'il n'obtient pas.

Pendant que René Lévesque est premier ministre, la maison de New Carlisle, dans laquelle il a passé son enfance, devient un lieu visité par ses admirateurs, madame Bujold y accueillant les curieux. Après son décès en 1987, l'affluence augmente. La maison prend figure de lieu de pèlerinage pour les citoyens désireux de rendre hommage à la mémoire de ce grand homme politique.

La maison René-Lévesque est reconnue en 1995. Ce bien est devenu classé à l'entrée en vigueur de la Loi sur le patrimoine culturel en 2012. »

Voir Aussi: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

"The René-Lévesque house is an industrial vernacular type residence erected in 1905. Rectangular in plan, the two-storey wooden house is topped with a roof with two straight slopes with a low slope. The René-Lévesque house is located on a hill overlooking the Baie des Chaleurs, in the municipality of New Carlisle.

Historical information

The René-Lévesque house was built in 1905. Around 1920, lawyer Dominique Lévesque (died in 1937) acquired it. Renowned member of the Bas-Saint-Laurent Bar, of which he was president in 1933, Dominique Lévesque remained the owner until his death in 1937.

On August 24, 1922, René Lévesque (1922-1987) was born in the hospital in Campbellton (New Brunswick), for lack of a hospital in New Carlisle. It is in this house that the future premier of Quebec spent his childhood and part of his adolescence, while he attended the elementary school of New Carlisle and the college of Gaspé. It was during the school holidays of 1938 that he made his debut on New Carlisle radio (CHNC).

In 1939, two years after the death of her husband, Diane Dionne-Pineault (mother of René Lévesque) and her four children moved to Quebec. The house is then sold to Wilfrid and Georgette Bujold.

René Lévesque first stood out among Quebeckers as a war correspondent, journalist, and radio and television host. In 1960, he was elected member of the Legislative Assembly of the province of Quebec. Important minister of the liberal government of Jean Lesage (1912-1980) between 1960 and 1966, he became a driving force of the Quiet Revolution, in particular because of his key role in the consolidation of political mores and the nationalization of electricity companies.

In 1976, the Parti Quebecois won the general election. Head of formation since its founding in 1968, Lévesque thus became the 23rd premier of Quebec, a position he retained until 1985. During this period, the Quebec government notably adopted the Charter of the French language and the Act respecting the financing of political parties, in addition to holding a referendum in order to be given the mandate to negotiate sovereignty-association with the rest of Canada, which he did not obtain.

While René Lévesque was prime minister, the house in New Carlisle, where he spent his childhood, became a place visited by his admirers, Madame Bujold welcoming the curious. After his death in 1987, attendance increased. The house takes the form of a place of pilgrimage for citizens wishing to pay homage to the memory of this great politician.

The René-Lévesque house was recognized in 1995. This property was classified when the Cultural Heritage Act came into force in 2012."

See Also: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: René Lévesque

Physical Address: 16 Rue de Mountsorrel - 16 Mountsorrel Street, New Carlisle, Québec

What is this person famous for?:
Premier Ministre de la Province de Québec Premier of the Province of Quebec

Personal Experience:
René Lévesque était un homme du peuple et admiré par plusieurs dans la province de Québec. Dans le reste du pays, il a parfois été vilipendé pour son désir de séparer le Québec du Canada. Il est devenu près de réaliser son rêve de longue date en 1980 mais n'a pas réussi. Comme vous pouvez le voir sur la photo, sa maison d'enfance est très modeste. Il était habile à parler aux gens et à leur dire la vérité. De plus, il a réussi à adopter des lois qui contribuaient au bien-être de la population. Comme beaucoup d'autres, je me sentais presque obligé de m'arrêter et de voir la maison d'enfance d'un des politiciens les plus respectés au Québec. J'ai pris quelques minutes pour me remémorer sa carrière et je suis reparti avec un sentiment de respect par rapport à ses réalisations avant qu'il ne devienne politicien et après qu'il ait été élu premier ministre de la province. Lévesque was a man of the people and admired by many in the Province of Quebec. In the rest of Country, he was vilified at times for his desire to have Quebec separate from Canada. He came close in 1980 but did not succeed in achieving his longtime dream. As you can see by the photo, his childhood home is very modest. He was adept at talking to people and telling them the truth. As well, he was successful in passing legislation that contributed to the welfare of the people of the people. Like many others, I almost felt an obligation to stop and see the childhood home of one of the most respectedpolitician in Quebec. I took a few minutes to reminisce about his career and left with a sense of awe relative to his accomplishents before he became a politician and after he was elected premier of the Province.