Abbaye Saint-Amant-de-Boixe - Saint-Amant de Boixe , France
31T E 277229 N 5075415
[EN] Nestled between the Charente river and the Boixe forest, the abbey church has watched over the north of Angoumois for over a thousand years. [FR] Blottie entre le fleuve Charente et la forêt de la Boixe, l'abbatiale veille depuis plus de mille ans sur le Nord de l'Angoumois.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The abbey of Saint-Amant-de-Boixe owes its origin to the hermit Amant, who is said to have lived in the 6th century in the forest of La Boixe. First mentioned in the texts in 888, the The abbey was refounded a century later by the will of Arnaud, Count of Angoulême. Around 1025, Guillaume IV Taillefer, his son, fulfilled his father's wishes: a church was built as well as the buildings surrounding it. With the growing fame of the abbey, Abbot Guillaume decided to rebuild the eastern part of the abbey church.

On October 1, 1125, this first campaign of work was completed. Then, the nave, reserved for the parish, is rebuilt on the foundations of the old building. The consecration of the new building took place in the presence of numerous dignitaries on November 15, 1170. In the 13th century, the abbey was devastated by a gigantic fire. The cloister and the choir of the church are reconstructed and have ribbed vaults. The abbey remained prosperous until the 14th century. Thereafter, the long decline of the abbey begins. It was first ruined during the Hundred Years War. Then the Wars of Religion and the regime of commendatory abbots emptied it of its temporal and spiritual riches.

In 1572 the abbey already had only twelve monks, and two in 1774. That same year a royal edict abolished the conventual mense and assigned it to the Angoulême Seminary. But the French Revolution will prevent the realization of this project. In 1791, the abbey buildings were sold as national property, and the church became a parish. Throughout the 19th century, the town looked for subsidies to compensate for the ruin of the church. In 1840 it was classified as a Historic Monument. But it was not until 1897 that ambitious restoration work, commensurate with the evil, was finally carried out. In 1935 the cloister and the abbey buildings were classified.

Bought in 1973 by the municipality, they will be restored from 1985. In 1999 the abbey is moving towards a new vocation: to welcome within its walls the Romanesque Architecture Space, which will be inaugurated in 2008. Since 2016, a Doctoral thesis is in progress, under the supervision of Cécile Treffort (Center d'Études Supérieures de Civilization Médiévale, UMR 7032, University of Poitiers, CNRS). Today, the story continues with the restoration work on the choir which will be launched in 2017.