Holland - St Mary's Churchyard - Astbury, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 551424 N 5889307
The broken column headstone for Willie & Nellie Holland is located in the churchyard of St Mary's Church on Peel Lane in the village of Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

It is a Grade I listed building dating from the C12 with late C13 and early C14 and C15 additions and alterations, and has been a place of worship for over a 1000 years. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The church has a number of interesting features; its trapezoidal shape, an exceptionally wide nave for a village church, and a tower that is separate from the body of the church and joined to it by a passage with a porch.
Inside the church there are many memorials and medieval fittings and furniture.

In the churchyard there are numerous 17th century gravestones including a canopied tomb, some of which are listed structures. The base of a stone cross possible of a pre-Norman date, the war graves of 16 British servicemen, 15 of World War I, and one of World War II, and a yew tree that is over 2,000 years old can also be found in the churchyard.

The broken column headstone for Willie & Nellie Holland is located in the churchyard to the rear of the church.

The inscription on the base at the front of the marble headstone reads as follows;
'Ubique quo fas et Gloria Ducin
TO THE SACRED MEMORY OF
WILLIE HOLLAND
BELOVED HUSBAND OF NELLIE HOLLAND
OF SUNNYSIDE, HACKNEY LAKE, CONGLETON
BORN FEB 20TH 1880
DIED MARCH 9TH 1921.'

The inscription on left side at the base reads as follows;
'ALSO NELLIE WIFE OF
CAPT.C.C.L TATTERSHALL
AND RELICT OF THE SAID WILLIE HOLLAND
WHO DIED JUN 7 1929
AGED 42 YEARS.'

Willie Holland
"Gunner 194016, A Battery, 223 Brigade, Royal Field Artillery Born 20th February 1880 and died 9th March 1921 aged 41. Son of Henry and husband of Nellie Tattersall formerly Holland nee Procter of Sunnyside, Hackney Lake, Congleton, Cheshire.
Buried at St Mary's churchyard, Astbury, Cheshire"
SOURCE: (visit link)