Coast Guard Station (Small) - Holland, Michigan
Coast Guard Station (Small) in Holland
Location: Michigan, United States

Coast Guard Station (Small) Holland is located near the entrance to Holland State Park and is a subordinate unit to Station Grand Haven, MI. The Station Small operates on a seasonal basis. During the boating season, the unit is staffed with active duty members from Station Grand Haven. The station small maintains and operates a 29' Response Boat - Small, which is capable of carrying out a wide assortment of missions. Living up to the Coast Guard's mission of "Semper Paratus", Station (Small) Holland responds to hazards to life and property and conducts law enforcement.

Coast Guard Station (AUXOP) Holland History:
Located on the south side of the entrance to Lake Macatawa, 1/8 mile east of the South Pier Rear Range Light, Station Holland was built in 1885 and is still operational today.
Holland Lifeboat Station was located in the township of Park, Ottawa County, MI. Some land was turned over to the General Services Administration in January 1964. Later that same year, more land was transferred to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. A lighthouse had been in operation since 1870. Land for the lifeboat station had been acquired in 1875 and 1884. Currently, a small boat station is located on the northwest corner of Lake Macatawa. The construction of the current building was completed in 1996 and is open during the boating season.

Coast Guard Station (Small) Holland
c/o Coast Guard Station Grand Haven