Dorpspomp (Rijswijk, NL)
31U E 591524 N 5768081
[NL] Oude monumentale waterpomp (1831) in het centrum van Rijswijk. Voorzien van koperen leeuwenkop en bekroond door lantaarn. [EN] Old monumental water pump (1831) in the center of Rijswijk. Fitted with a copper lion's head and crowned by a lantern.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL] Deze authentieke dorpspomp uit het jaar 1831 is een rijksmonument (geregistreerd onder nummer 20046) en is nog volkomen origineel.
Wat de pomp redelijk uniek maakt, is de combinatie met de originele, historische waterput, die 13 meter verderop ligt en die in het jaar 2010 officieel werd onthuld. Hiermee werd een belangrijk deel van Rijswijks archeologisch erfgoed zichtbaar gemaakt.
Om de waterput permanent zichtbaar te maken is gekozen voor een dikke gelamineerde glasplaat waar overheen gelopen kan worden. De diameter van deze glasplaat is 3.50 meter. In de put zelf is verlichting aangebracht en een ventilatiesysteem om het beslaan van de glasplaat te voorkomen.
Om de ronde glasplaat is een natuurstenen ring aangebracht voorzien van een verklarende tekst: “Vanaf 1550 haalden de Rijswijkers water uit de put. Eerst met emmers, later met een pomp, 13 meter verderop. De put is in 1620 afgedekt met een ronde koepel en deed dienst tot 1929.
De pomp is voorzien van een koperen leeuwenkop en lantaarn. Ook de zwengel is nog steeds aanwezig, maar omdat deze is vastgezet met een stalen frame is de pomp niet langer werkzaam.

Bron 1: (visit link)
Bron 2: (visit link)

[EN] This authentic village pump from the year 1831 is a national monument (registered under number 20046) and is still completely original.
What makes the pump quite unique is the combination with the original, historic well, which is 13 meters away and which was officially unveiled in the year 2010. This made an important part of Rijswijk's archaeological heritage visible.
To make the well permanently visible, it was decided to use a thick laminated glass plate that can be walked on. The diameter of this glass plate is 3.50 meters. Lighting and a ventilation system have been installed in the well itself to prevent the glass plate from fogging up.
A natural stone ring has been placed around the round glass plate with an explanatory text: “From 1550 onwards, the Rijswijkers drew water from the well. First with buckets, later with a pump, 13 meters away. The well was covered with a round dome in 1620 and served until 1929.
The pump features a copper lion's head and lantern. The crank is also still present, but because it is secured with a steel frame, the pump is no longer operational.

Source 1: (visit link)
Source 2: (visit link)
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Herenstraat 62
Rijswijk, ZH Netherlands
2282 BW

Good place to park: N 52° 03.384 E 004° 20.076

How to find.:
[EN] The pump is located in Oud Rijswijk, the historic center of the city, not far from the Oude Kerk (Old CHurch). Just use the tower as your beacon and you will discover the pump.

Visiting Restrictions:
None. It's a public area.