Green Hill Park - Worcester MA

Green Hill Park represents a landscape which has been greatly transformed over the past several centuries, from wilderness to farmland, to a country estate and finally, to a unique multi-use public park. Once an estate belonging to the Green family, the park is almost 500 acres and listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Green Hill Park is located atop one of Worcester's seven main hills.

Development of the land was carefully planned and managed by the Green family for over a century. The park offers unique vistas and panoramas to residents from the rolling Millstone, Crown, Green and Chandler Hills as well as areas of mature woodlands and open space. The City has acquired additional adjacent open space in an effort to protect, enhance and expand the park.

Worcester's largest and most diverse park includes a golf course and a lighted field for football, two for softball and five for soccer. There also is a zoo with farm animals, an arboretum, two ponds, playgrounds and a network of drives and parking areas. The State-wide Vietnam Veterans Memorial is located within the core of the park close to Green Hill Pond, a 30-acre "great pond". Multiple gazebos and picnic areas provide areas to relax and take in the view.

Name: Green Hill Park

Street Location: Green Hill Parkway

Local Municipality: Worcester

State/Province, etc.: MA

Country: USA

Date Established: 1906

Picnic Facilities: Pavillion, Golf Course, Farm, Baseball and Soccer Fields, Vietnam Memorial

Recreational Facilities:
In addition to the Green Hill Golf Course, Green Hill Park has numerous options for the whole family to enjoy! From fishing at Green Hill Pond to handball, baseball, softball, soccer/football on their multipurpose field (soccer and football markouts and equipment may occur at different times of the year) and even a skate park

Monuments/Statues: Vietnam Memorial

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Green Hill Pond