Queen Victoria - Market House, Gravesend, UK
31U E 317309 N 5702398
This statue of Queen Victoria was created to commemorate her 60 year (diamond) jubilee in 1897 but arrived a year late! The statue was presented to the people and town of Gravesend by George Arnold who was mayor in that year.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The slightly larger than life-size statue of Queen Victoria stands atop a terracotta plinth about a metre in height.

The statue, made from terracotta, shows Queen Victoria stood upright and dressed in full regalia of the monarch. In her left hand she appears to be holding an orb and her right hand is the accompanying sceptre.

The inscription on the front of the plinth reads:

Presented
to the town by
George Arnold Esq
Mayor
1898

The statue is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Dated 1898. J Broad was the sculptor. A standing stone statue with full imperial regalia on stone plinth.

The Gravesend Reporter website, in an article dated 15th May 2017, tells us about the statue and its late arrival:

Restoration of Queen Victoria statue in Gravesend set to be completed this week.

The finish touches are set to be made on Wednesday.

Restoration of a statue of Queen Victoria in Gravesend is set to be completed this week.

The finishing touches will be made to the statue, which stands in the borough market, on Wednesday.

The restoration, which has been possible thanks to funding from the Heritage Lottery Fund, will include missing elements of the fleur-de-lis on the crown, the cross which surmounts the orb and the lower portion of the sceptre will all be replaced together with repairs to the pedestal on which she stands.

The full scale terracotta statue of the Queen in complete regalia has stood in Gravesend Borough Market since 1898.

It was presented to the town by George Matthew Arnold in commemoration of Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee in 1897, the statue was sculptured by John Broad and made by Doulton of Lambeth.

Shortly, prior to the Diamond Jubilee commemorations on Monday 21 June 1897, it became known to the mayor that the statue would not be in place for its unveiling as part of a large gathering and parade through the town.

Swift thinking concluded that the only practical alternative was for the studio model figure of the Queen to be unveiled in its place. And so it was.

With a further delay due to the death of Sir Henry Doulton, who was overseeing the project, it was not until the following spring that the permanent figure was ready and the statues were then switched.

Bosses then had to consider whether the model statue could also find a home undercover and protected from the elements to promote the further ‘embellishment of the town’.

Enquiries were made and it was decided that the model statue should be placed on a new terracotta pedestal in the market building.

Conservators from Richard Rogers Conservation will be on site to undertake the works and the public are welcome come and see restoration in action.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland and Empress of India

Country or Empire of Influence: United Kingdom and India