Porte Saint Pierre - Saint Malo, France
The Saint Pierre gate allows access to the coast. La porte Saint Pierre permet l'accès a la cote.
Location: Bretagne, France

En plate source:
the Saint Pierre gate, pierced in 1871, replaces an old postern facilitating access to the Beau-Aide beach and the old Bés hold, where the Dinard ferry initially docked before its transfer to the Dinan gate.
From this point, the view stretches out over the harbor with its islets and the coast to Cape Frehel.
The largest of these islets, le grand Bé, where the writer Francois René de Chateaubriant Saint Malo 1748 Paris 1848 rests, according to his request, under a tomb without inscription.
Behind is the little Bé with its fort built in the last quarter of the 17th century under the direction of Vauban and the engineer Garengeau.
Further between the Bés, we can see the island of Cézembre which was one of the most bombed places of the Second World War. The German garrison surrendered on September 2, 1944. After intense bombardments with Napalme thus ending the fighting for the liberation of Saint Malo which began on August 6, 1944.
Towards the west towards Cape Fréhel stands the Island Harbor and its fort also built by Vauban and Garengeau in the last quarter of the 17th century.
The portion of the ramparts which dominates the Bon-Secours beach is the oldest part. It is part of the primitive enclosure of the Middle Ages. We call it the small walls. Traces of old battlements placed above the consoles, machicolations are still visible.

Fr source plaque :
la porte Saint Pierre percée en 1871 remplace une ancienne poterne facilitant l'accès a la plage de Beau-secours et a l'ancienne cale des Bés, ou accostait initialement le bac de Dinard avant son tranfert porte de Dinan.
De cet endroit, la vue s'étend sur la rade avec ses ilots et la cote jusqu'au cap Frehel.
Le plus grand de ces ilots le grand Bé ou repose suivant sa demande sous une tombe sans inscription l'écrivain Francois René de Chateaubriant Saint Malo 1748 Paris 1848.
En arriere se trouve le petit Bé avec son fort construit dans le dernier quart du 17ème siècle sous la direction de Vauban et de l'ingénieur Garengeau.
Plus loin entre les Bés, on aperçoit l'ile de Cézembre qui fut l'un des endroit les plus bombardés de la seconde guerre mondiale. La garnison Allemande se rendit le 2 Septembre 1944. Après d'intenses bombardements au napalme mettant ainsi fin aux combats pour la libération de Saint Malo commencés le 6 Aout 1944.
Vers l'ouest en direction du cap Fréhel se dresse l'ilot Harbour et son fort également construit par Vauban et Garengeau dans le dernier quart du 17e siècle.
La portion des remparts qui domine la plage de bon-secours en est la partie la plus ancienne. Elle relève de l'enceinte primitive du moyen age. On la dénome les petits murs. Des traces d'anciens créneaux placés au dessus des consoles, des machicoulis sont encore visibles.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie