Civilian Conservation Corps-NP-3 -Company 310- Syria VA
Civilian Conservation Corps-During the 1930's CCC Camp NP-3, Company 310 was Camp Nira.
Location: Virginia, United States

Civilian Conservation Corps-During the 1930's CCC Camp NP-3, Company 310, Camp Nira was placed near the abandoned road across the Skyline Drive, 1/4 mile, to the south.

This marker is located on the Baldface Mountain pull off lookout mile post 61.

From the National Park Service in part:
Between May of 1933 and March of 1942, 12 CCC camps in 9 different locations opened in and around what was to become Shenandoah National Park. Each camp was home to around 200 boys at any given time. The U.S. Army controlled the camps and regimented the lived of those who lived there. During the nine years the Civilian Conservation Corps existed in Shenandoah, they helped build the infrastructure for the future national park. Their achievements included the instillation, construction, and landscaping of areas all along Skyline Drive, overlooks, picnic grounds, and developed areas.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: