Two Millstones at Museum - Hermann, MO

County of stones: Gasconade County
Location of stones: 4th St. & Schiller St., along side building, Hermann

The two millstones are just leaning against the outside wall of the museum. No markers, no plaques...no text...Could have come from the Star Mill on East 1st St. This was a grist mill, meaning flour, grain, animal feed, were all processed here.

"Historic Hermann, Inc. is committed to preserving and interpreting the collective heritage of Hermann Missouri and its environs. Through its collections, collaborations with other organizations and restoration of its historic school building & Museum, Historic Hermann is dedicated to preserving Hermann’s heritage for future generations.

"Hermann Missouri - Historic Hermann Museum at the German SchoolThe Historic Hermann Museum at the old German School will provide everyone, insight into the history of Hermann, Missouri and its German namesake. All ages are welcome to enjoy this treasure in the heart of Hermann.

"The Museum, located at Fourth Street and Schiller, was built in 1871, and was used as the elementary school building by the children of Hermann until 1955. The building was then deeded to Historic Hermann, Inc. who maintains the building to this day as a Museum and gift shop. An important aspect of Historic Hermann’s efforts is exhibits exploring the people, places, and historical events of the Hermann area." ~ Experence Hermann

Type of mill: Unknown

What did this millstone make?: flour, animal feeds, cracked grains