Parque del Buen Retiro - Madrid, Madrid, España
Parque del Buen Retiro, BIC since 1935

Fecha de Declaración: 08-02-1935
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 16-02-1935
Disposición: DECRETO
Matiz: DECLARADOS CC.AA. ANTES L/85

The Retiro park or Buen Retiro park , popularly known as the Retiro , is a historic garden and public park located in Madrid ( Spain ). Considered one of the main tourist attractions of the city, it houses numerous architectural , sculptural and landscape ensembles from the 17th to 21st centuries , among which the Monument to Alfonso XII , the Crystal Palace , the Great Pond , theParterre , the Puerta de Felipe IV , the Royal Astronomical Observatory and the source of the Artichoke ; and even earlier, such as the hermitage of San Pelayo and San Isidoro , of Romanesque origin.

It was built in the first half of the seventeenth century within the landscape project developed for the Buen Retiro Palace , an old royal possession created by the Count-Duke of Olivares ( 1587 - 1645 ) for the enjoyment of Felipe IV ( 1605 - 1665 ) , of whom it was valid . Its use as an urban park dates back to 1767 , the year in which Carlos III ( 1716 - 1788 ) allowed the public to enter for recreational purposes And, definitely, from 1868 , when it came under the ownership of the Madrid City Council .

Due to the damage caused by the War of Independence ( 1808 - 1814 ), its current appearance is the result of the interventions carried out in the 19th and 20th centuries , although original layouts and elements from the 17th and 18th centuries survive .

With an area of ??118 hectares (1,180,000 m² ) and a perimeter of 4.5 km, it administratively belongs to the Retiro district , named after the park. It is delimited to the north by the streets of Alcalá and O'Donnell , to the south by that of the poet Esteban Villegas, to the west by that of Alfonso XII and to the east by Avenida de Menéndez Pelayo .

It is protected as an Asset of Cultural Interest (BIC), a legal figure that every declaration of a historic garden holds in Spanish regulations. Within its limits there are more than 19,000 trees, representing 167 species, of which are six specimens included in the list of singular trees of the Community of Madrid .

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Parque del buen retiro