Casa Consistutorial - Ourense, Galicia, España
From XIX Century
Location: Galicia, Spain

CONSISTORIAL HOUSE, whose façade is adorned with a monumental coat of arms, from the late nineteenth century, in which the imperial arms of the Spanish Crown appear, along with a double-headed eagle, and in the preferred place of the chief he carries an escuson with the chalice added a host, representing the arms of Galicia. Stamped with an imperial crown, it bears a Greek cross as its crest and is surrounded by the Golden Fleece. Accompanied by two columns, adorned with lambrequins and various motifs, in its lower part there are two facing lions, holding a world ball with their claws.

Font: labrasheraldicasdeourense
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town