Dome of Mosta - Malta
33S E 448200 N 3974107
The dome of Mosta is built in the neoclassical style,and its structure is based on the Pantheon in Rome.
Location: Malta

The Rotunda of Mosta is built in the neoclassical style,and its structure is based on the Pantheon in Rome. Its façade has a portico with six Ionic columns, which is flanked by two bell towers. Being a rotunda, the church has a circular plan with walls about 9.1 m (30 ft) thick supporting a dome with an internal diameter of 37.2 m (122 ft).[15] At one time, the dome was the third largest in the world.The church's interior contains eight niches, including a bay containing the main entrance and a deep apse with the main altar.

Before the church was constructed, there was some opposition to Grognet's design, since some regarded a Roman temple as an unsuitable model for a Catholic church building. However, others praised the design, and an 1839 book written while the church was being built describes it as "certainly the most magnificent, extensive and solid modern building" in Malta. This book further states that "when finished, [the church] will be an ornament to the Island, will immortalize the architect, and draw towards the casal every visitor to Malta."[5] The design was well-received upon completion, and it is regarded as Grognet's masterpiece. Source: Wikipedia
Hours Open:
Daly