St. Joseph and the Infant Jesus - Saint-Joseph et l'enfant Jésus - Pointe-Claire, Québec
18T E 591879 N 5030896
A statue of St. Joseph and the infant child rests on this field stone cairn built in 1934. Une statue de Saint Joseph et de l'enfant Jésus repose sur ce cairn construit en pierre des champs, en 1934.
Location: Québec, Canada

On March 20, 1930, Notre-Dame-du-Vieux-Moulin Alumnae Association was founded. In 1934, a statue of Saint Joseph, offered by former students on the 150th anniversary of the sisters’ arrival in Pointe-Claire, was installed at the convent’s entrance.

Reference: (visit link)

Traduction du texte ci-haut:

Le 20 mars 1930, l'Association des Anciens de Notre-Dame-du-Vieux-Moulin est fondée. En 1934, une statue de saint Joseph, offerte par d’anciens élèves à l’occasion du 150e anniversaire de l’arrivée des sœurs à Pointe-Claire, est installée à l’entrée du couvent.
Cairn Location: In front of a convent - En avant d'un couvent

Cairn Purpose: Religious