Giant Salmon - Rakaia, New Zealand
This statue of a giant salmon is located in Rakaia, New Zealand, and was erected by the local Lions Club.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"This giant salmon statue stands 12 metres high and is located in Rakaia on State Highway 1. Rakaia is well known for its salmon and trout fishing, and is just a short drive from Christchurch (50kms south)."

--Christchurch Daily Photo (visit link)

The sculpture is made of fiberglass and is located in a small park in Rakaia. A plaque near the sculpture reads:

"Another Lions Project

This plaque acknowledges the vision and foresight of David B. Thomas whose idea it was to erect the salmon on this site. This concept was carried to fruition by the Rakaia Lions Club. The project was completed April 1991."
Street Address (if known):
State Highway 1