Grave of General William Moultrie - Sullivans Island SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Grave of General William Moultrie- Down the walk on your left is the grave of General William Moultrie, a citizen of Charleston, who on June 28, 1776 led American troops in the defense of the city. From the walls of the unfinished palmetto log fort on Sullivan's Island he won a remarkable victory over a great British invasion fleet.

His achievement gave meaning to the words of the Declaration of Independence, which was adopted within days after the battle, and a grateful people of South Carolina paid him a singular honor in forever linking his name with the port.
Marker Name: Grave of General William Moultrie

Marker Location: Roadside