Bandsmen's Memorial Rotunda - Christchurch, New Zealand
The Bandsmen's Memorial Rotunda is located in the Christchurch Botanic Gardens in Christchurch, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"The Bandsmen's Memorial Rotunda was erected in 1926 to commemorate bandsmen who died during the First World War. The memorial is one of few in New Zealand commemorating a community created by war itself.

The military presence in New Zealand in the late 1800s lead to the establishment of brass bands. Soon, clubs and workplaces were forming bands to play at parades, sporting events and protests and brass bands became a popular form of public entertainment.

Bandsmen were highly prized by the military and during the First World War they played at burials, entertained troops in their downtime, lead marches, boosted morale with their music and sometimes doubled as stretcher bearers. They often performed these duties under heavy fire.

On 19 September 1926, the Bandsmen's Memorial Rotunda was officially opened by MP Sir Heaton Rhodes. Rhodes, a Colonel in the war, recounted that after Gallipoli only one band could be formed from the four that went to the battle as casualties were so heavy. It was estimated that between 500 and 600 bandsmen had been on the battlefields of France.

Until the 1950s, brass bands would regularly play at the Bandsmen's Memorial Rotunda and many Christchurch residents would gather for concerts on a Sunday afternoon.

The Rotunda has a Grade II Heritage New Zealand listing."

--Christchurch City Council (visit link)

"The Band Rotunda in the Christchurch Botanic Gardens was erected to commemorate bandsmen who died in the First World War. It is a classical rotunda with six columns and a metal balustrade. The rotunda was designed by Alfred and Sidney Luttrell, who are better known for their commercial buildings such as the New Zealand Express Company building in Dunedin (1908-1910), which is acclaimed as New Zealand's first skyscraper.

The Band Rotunda was built by the Rennell Brothers and the foundation stone was laid in 1925. The Band Rotunda is one of the few First World War memorials in New Zealand that commemorates a community 'created by the war itself'. The others include the Nurses' Memorial Chapel, also on Riccarton Avenue, and the seat, just outside Wanganui, that commemorates the New Zealand Rifle Brigade."

--Heritage New Zealand (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Christchurch City Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: