Express Ranch Clydesdale Center - Yukon, OK
Two barns run by the Express Clydesdale operation. All we can say is WOW!

These barns are located on the north side of Wilshire Boulevard, west of Piedmont Road in Yukon. This is the Clydesdale portion of Express Ranches. Owner Bob Funk is the largest Angus beef breeder in the country and has been for a decade.

NOTE: Due to the current Covid-19 pandemic, the barns are currently closed to the public except by appointment. Their usual hours are Tuesday thru Saturday from 10-3. Their phone number is 405-350-6404. Many of the public events where the Clydesdale horses perform have also been cancelled: Parades, Fairs, the Albuquerque Balloon Fest, etc. Hopefully, this situation will end soon.

The barn closest to the road is a large, beautifully maintained barn with, stained wood walls and a Gambrell roof with wood shingles. Two cupolas set on the roof ridge. The barn was built in 1936. It has a large loft with historical exhibits and a gift shop. The barn may be rented out for parties, weddings and the like.

Behind this barn, which we were unable to access at this time, is a very large horse barn. It has stained wood walls also, and has a blue metal roof. This barn houses the 14 Clydesdale horses. An adult Clydesdale weighs about 2000 lbs, about twice what the normal horse weighs. It eats 12-15 lbs. of grain and 20-30 lbs of hay, and drinks 20-25 gal of water EVERY DAY. We were fortunate to view a couple of the horses which were grazing in the front enclosure.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Construction: Wood