Banque de Montréal - Bank of Montreal - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611844 N 5038113
Conçu par sir Andrew Thomas Taylor pour la Banque de Montréal, c’est l’un des rares exemples de ce genre d’architecture. Designed by Sir Andrew Thomas Taylor for the Bank of Montreal, it is a rare surviving example of its type.
Location: Québec, Canada

Banque de Montreal
Construit en 1894, cet édifice de grès rouge texturé est un très bel exemple de style néo-Queen Anne appliqué à l’architecture commerciale. Le toit aigu à pignons ornementés d’écussons, de volutes et de griffons sculptés, les rampants chantournés, la diversité des ouvertures, notamment les lucarnes et les fenêtres ovales, ainsi que les sculptures décoratives reflètent le caractère exubérant du style. Les pignons et le traitement des arcades du rez-de-chaussée rappellent l’architecture flamande de la Renaissance. Conçu par sir Andrew Thomas Taylor pour la Banque de Montréal, c’est l’un des rares exemples de ce genre d’architecture.
Bank of Montreal
Constructed in 1894, this textured red sandstone building is a distinguished illustration of the Queen Anne Revival Style as expressed in commercial architecture. Its steep, ornately carved roof gables, featuring crests, scrolls, and griffins, its shaped pediments, the variety of its window types, including dormer and oval, and its decorative relief sculptures all reflect the exuberant qualities of this style. The gable ends and the glazed arcade on the ground floor are reminiscent of Flemish Renaissance architecture. Designed by Sir Andrew Thomas Taylor for the Bank of Montreal, it is a rare surviving example of its type.
Adresse - 1850, rue Notre-Dame Ouest - Address - 1850 Notre-Dame Street West.
Classification: National Historic Site