South Mountain Summit-The Historic National Road - Zittlestown MD
Location: Maryland, United States

South Mountain Summit-The Historic National Road-What an Ideal Location for a Break!-- As early as 1750, Robert Turner bought land here on the top of South Mountain. The date of construction is unknown, but by 1790 a full-fledged inn was in operation at “Turner’s Gap.” Since then, the building has been in almost continuous use as an inn, tavern or private residence.

After the steep climb up South Mountain’s slope, horsemen, stagecoach drivers and passengers, even drover and teamsters, reveled in the luxury of the famous “Mountain House.” During its heyday, the inn boasted 21 rooms, including a bathhouse and a bowling alley. Utilitarian barns, pens, outhouses, a blacksmith shop, and smoke house surrounded it.

(sidebar) Beware of the “Snarly Yow.” Legend has it that the shadow of a black dog used to prowl the heights of South Mountain. One night, a huntsman, famous as a sure shot, encountered the beast. He aimed and fired his rifle. The shot went right through the animal with no effect. He fired again and again, each shot passing through the shadowy beast. Finally overcome with dread, the huntsman fled.

LOCATION: Marker is in Zittlestown, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker is at the intersection of Old National Road (Alternate U.S. 40) and Washington Monument Road, on the right when traveling west on Old National Road. Located at a pull off from the Washington Monument Road, along side the Old National Road. Across the highway from the Old South Mountain Inn. Very close to the Frederick and Washington County line. The Appalachian Trail passes a few feet from the marker. Marker is in this post office area: Myersville MD 21773, United States of America.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other