San Jacinto County Courthouse
15R E 295891 N 3386348
A marker by the West entrance of the San Jacinto County Courthouse in Coldspring (San Jacinto County) denoting how the relocation of the old burned-down courthouse in 1916 also slowly relocated the entire town itself over time.

Marker Text:

A fire in 1915 destroyed the San Jacinto County courthouse. Landowners donated land at this site and relocated the center of county government to "new town" Coldspring. The county hired builders Price and Williamson to construct the new courthouse based on plans by the Houston firm of Lane and Dabney. It was constructed in 1916-17 of brick fired locally from local clay. Merchants and citizens followed the courthouse to the new location, and by 1925, "old town" Coldspring was deserted. Repairs in 1936 modified its appearance somewhat, but the courthouse retains elements of its original Italian Renaissance design in its arched doors and windows on the east and west elevations.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2000