LaSalle Hotel - Bryan, TX
14R E 751623 N 3396300
Built in 1928, the LaSalle Hotel in downtown Bryan, TX (USA) was in operation until 1959 when it was converted into a nursing home. Abandoned in 1980, it re-opened its doors as a hotel once again in 2000.

Per a Texas Historical Marker plaque by its front entrance:

"Occupying a prominent corner in the southern end of Bryan's central business district, the La Salle hotel is an architectural landmark representative of the city's early 20th-century commercial development. At that time, Bryan was a major railroad stop between Houston and Dallas, and its depot on the Houston and Texas Central rail line (now demolished) once stood across Main Street from the La Salle.

Completed in 1928 for leading businessman Robert Wistar Howell (1877-1960), the La Salle Hotel was the tallest building in downtown Bryan at the time of its construction. Austin architect George Louis walling designed the seven-story building with Classical details and a distinctly vertical emphasis. The first floor included the dining room and coffee shop, while the convention hall and ballroom were located on the second floor. Roughly 100 guest rooms occupied the top five floors.

The La Salle accommodated visitors to Bryan and nearby College Station, including families, politicians, society figures, business travelers and military personnel. The building served as a nursing home from 1959 until 1975 and was closed for the last two decades of the 20th century. Following a rehabilitation project, the La Salle returned to its historic use as a downtown hotel in 2000.
"

Its current setting accommodates 55 sleeping rooms and suites, as well as a hideaway speakeasy set up just like it was back in the Prohibition days. More info on its history can be found here: (visit link)

See also its brief entry in Wikipedia
Name of the Hotel: LaSalle Hotel