Uskelan kirkko - Salo, Finland
Uskelan kirkko on rakennettu 1832. Kirkon on suunnitellut Carl Ludvig Engel. Uskela Church was built in 1832. Church was designed by Carl Ludvig Engel.
Location: Finland

SUOMI

Nykyinen Uskelan kirkko valmistui vuonna 1832 ja korvasi paikalla olleen pienen noin vuonna 1440 rakennetun kappelin. Kirkon on suunnitellut Carl Engel ja arkkitehtuuri edustaa empiretyyliä. Kellotorni lisättiin kirkkoon vuonna 1860. Alttaritaulu on maalattu vuonna 1849. Kirkko on korkean mäen huipulla ja sinne mahtuu 1000 ihmistä.

ENGLISH

The present Uskela Church was completed in 1832. It replaced a small chapel from approximately 1440. The church was designed by Carl Engel in the Empire style. The bell-tower has been added in 1860. The altarpiece was painted in 1849. The church stands on the top of a hill, and it has a capacity of 1000 people.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No