1894 - Sint-Antoniuskapel - Smeermaas, Belgium
Chronogram on the Saint Anthony's chapel in Smeermaas (Lanaken)
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL: De kapel werd in 1889 gebouwd in opdracht van P. Bergmans-Lousberg van Nederlands Smeermaas.

Het is een bakstenen neogotische kapel van één travee onder zadeldakje. Spitsboogportaal met hardstenen afwerking, met in de timpaanvulling het chronogram. Een bakstenen spitsboogvormig tweelicht in elke zijgevel.

EN: The chapel was built in 1889 by order of P. Bergmans-Lousberg of Dutch Smeermaas.

It is a brick neo-Gothic chapel of one bay under a gable roof. Pointed arch portal with hard stone finish, with the chronogram in the tympanum filling. A brick pointed arch-shaped bifora in each side wall.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: bIJ sInt antonIUs kLUIzenaar VInDt MensCh en Vee In het geVaar hULp en VerLIChtIng

English translation of the chronogram: At Saint Antonius hermit people and livestock in danger find help and enlightenment

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no