Château de Volkrange - Thionville, France
32U E 288626 N 5471552
[EN] The Old Castle of Volkrange, a historic monument, belongs to the history of Lorraine, its architecture is highlighted in a magnificent 30 hectare park. [FR] Le Vieux Château de Volkrange, monument historique, appartient à l’Histoire de la Lorraine, son architecture est mise en valeur dans un parc magnifique de 30 hectares.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Volkrange Castle and its outbuildings have been listed as a historic monument since October 8, 1984.

A first castle (destroyed) was built from 1242 to 1248 for Arnoux II, Lord of Volkrange, on a rectangular platform surrounded by a moat which still remains.

In the 16th century the house was rebuilt (period of the shell and the vaults of the ground floor) then restored from 1671 by Jean de Pouilly, after the damage caused by the Thirty Years' War.

In the first half of the 18th century, it was modernized with openings and new interior fittings.

In 1741, outbuildings including stables and a dovecote were built to the west and to the north in 1741. In 1841, a new home was erected on the east side of the courtyard for Barthélemy Bompard, who acquired the estate the year former.

In the second half of the 19th century, a chapel was built in the vaulted room on the ground floor of the old house for the Bompard family, with neo-Roman pastiche door and windows.

In 1952, the estate was sold to the Fathers of the Sacred Heart, then bought back in 1996 by the town, which rents the old house to the Friends of the Old Château association. "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le château de Volkrange et ses communs fait l’objet d’une inscription au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 8 octobre 1984.

Un premier château (détruit) est édifié de 1242 à 1248 pour Arnoux II, seigneur de Volkrange, sur une plate-forme rectangulaire entourée de douves qui subsiste toujours.

Au XVIe siècle le logis est reconstruit (époque du gros œuvre et des voûtes du rez-de-chaussée) puis restauré à partir de 1671 par Jean de Pouilly, après les dommages causés par la Guerre de Trente Ans.

Dans la 1re moitié du XVIIIe siècle, il est modernisé par des percements et de nouveaux aménagements intérieurs.

En 1741, des dépendances comprenant des écuries et un pigeonnier sont construites à l’ouest et au nord en 1741. En 1841, un nouveau logis est érigé sur le côté est de la cour pour Barthélemy Bompard, qui a acquis le domaine l’année précédente.

Dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, une chapelle est aménagée dans la salle voûtée du rez-de-chaussée du vieux logis pour la famille Bompard, avec porte et fenêtres en pastiche néo roman.

En 1952, le domaine est vendu aux pères du Sacré-Cœur, puis racheté en 1996 par la ville qui loue le vieux logis à l’association des Amis du vieux château. "

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.